The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Finalists

08.15.2019

Congratulations to the below-listed finalists (listed by Chapter) who embody the Triple-Impact Competitor® model of making themselves, their team and their sport better by their behavior in and out of the sport!

In case you are uncertain of your region, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. If you aren't located within 120 miles of a PCA Chapter or region, you will be listed under 'Out-of-Territory' at the bottom. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun.

The chapter where you were named a finalist will be in touch with more information if anything is needed as they work to determine their scholarship winners. Winners will be selected on a per-chapter basis from September 2019-May 2020.

Thank you so much for applying! We appreciate every applicant who honors the game and represents their school and community with character and true sportsmanship! You should all be proud of your many accomplishments in and out of sports! Honor the Game!

In the event an award finalist or winner acts in a manner inconsistent with the principles of PCA or in a manner that would reflect poorly on PCA, PCA reserves the right to rescind this Award.

Finalists

PCA-Arizona Chapter
Quasi Almustafa, Catalina High School
Luke Bass, Chandler High School
Emma Byrd, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie Campus
Isabel Cordova, Andrada Polytechnic High School
Ahlias Jones, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie Campus
MeiLing Milgrim, Phoenix Christian Preparatory School
Caitlynn Neal, Bradshaw Mountain High School
AJ Owen, Perry High School
Celine Pacheco, Andrada Polytechnic High School
Una Rosales, Willow Canyon High School
Sara Roskelley, Deer Valley High School
Taylor Rotenberg, Cactus Shadows High School
Krista Rowan, Arizona College Prep
Owen Sullins, Arizona College Prep – Erie Campus
Tendall Weigand, Arizona College Preparatory- Erie Campus

PCA-Central Texas Chapter
Tyler Fontenot, Brandeis High School
Winston Hutchison, McNeil High School
Erin Kidd, O'Connor High School
Kaitlyn Ponthier, Tom C. Clark High School

PCA-Chicago Chapter
Markus Becton, St. Joseph High School
Annabelle Burke, Loyola Academy
Arielle Capel, Glenbard North High School
Montala Carruthers, Brooks College Preparatory
Anna Gruvberger, Hinsdale Central High School
Emilie Kulak, Plainfield North High School
Jack Oliveria, Loyola Academy
Kate Rost, Providence Catholic High School
Lily Summers, Plainfield North High School

PCA-Cleveland Chapter
Joselyn Warga, Girard High School
Olivia Reed, Bay High School
Lindsey Porter, Jonathan Alder High School
Alexis Wynn, Waynesville High School
Olivia Mast, Fredericktown High School
Stephanie Randar, Westlake High School
Mia Alikhan, Lakota West High School
Joseph Klessel, Westlake High School
Casey Kalman, Hiland High School
Mason Hewko, Bay High School

PCA-Colorado Chapter
Colby Arlington, Erie High School
Madeline Ashbeck, Rock Canyon High School
Brandon Bennett, Denver North High School
Mia Jackson, Rock Canyon High School
Vincent King, Smoky Hill High School
Kacey Klocek, Green Mountain High School
Mallory Padilla, Northglenn High School
Brandon Pennington, D'Evelyn High School
Abigail Read, Brighton High School
Mai Le Waters, Brighton High School

PCA-Hawaii Chapter
TO BE DETERMINED 

PCA-Houston Chapter
Oluwatobi Alagbe, Lamar Consolidated High School
Blakeley Buckingham, Memorial High School
Skylar Craus, Dayton High School
Tamara Gonzalez, Chinquapin Preparatory School
Rishab Jagatia, Memorial High School
Judith Mendoza, Chinquapin Preparatory School
Evelin Reyes, Spring Woods High School
Andrew Smith, Northbrook High School
Kylie Spurlock, Stratford High School
Grace Wilson, Memorial High School

PCA-Los Angeles Chapter
Kevin Do, El Camino High School
Airam Gomez, California City High School
Patrick Kalb, La Canada High School
Grace Knowd, Ramona High School
Maile Kuo, Newbury Park High School
Serita Nunez, View Park Preparatory High School
Jimena Ordaz, Desert Mirage High School
Elijah Rejto, Canyon Crest Academy
Terayon Sweet, Aquinas High School
Hana Tran, Will C. Crawford Senior High School

PCA-Mid-Atlantic Chapter
Allison Hofelt, Loudoun Valley High School
Kamren Walton, Eastern Technical High School
Stephanie Estrella, Springbrook High School
Nadia Chichester, Benjamin Banneker
Sanjana Jha, Governor Thomas Johnson High School
Beatrice Daudelin, Western School of Technology
Wayne Cochran, Nansemond River High School
Austin Rowland, Walkersville High School
Macy Granzow, Elizabeth Seton High School
Kayleigh Zeman, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Lauren Horan, Saint Gertrude High School
Kylah Franklin, Bishop Ireton High School

PCA-Minnesota Chapter
Logan Petznick, Pelican Rapids High School
Jacob Kuemmel, Park High School
Eleanor Craig, Edison High School
Lydia Steinhaus, Martin Luther High School
Sydney Eckhoff, Henning High School
Kya Anderson, Barnesville High School
Abigail Klaman, West Fargo High School
Jackielynn Taflin, Clearbrook-Gonvick High School
Emily Henderson, Jordan High School
Katelyn Smude, Pierz High School
Amanda Giesen, New Prague High School
Kayla Daniel, Eagan High School
Caleb Fritel, Fargo North High School
Madison Hinz, Yellow Medicine East High School
Grace Illies, Belrade-Brooten-Elrosa High School
Macie Anundson, Minnetonka High School
Cameron Varney, Becker High School
Benjamin Schneider, Edison High School
Benjamin Cohen, Bethlehem Academy
Isabella Karthch, Duluth Marshall High School
Javonni Grimes, Edison High School
Jenna Lee, Brainerd High School
Mitchell Buerkle, Springfield Public School
Isaac Fisher, Henning High School

PCA-New England Chapter
Liam Devlin, Foxborough High School
Sydney DiLiddo, Attleboro High School
Julia Ortiz, Stoughton High School
Hannah Trahant, Lynn English High School
Nixon Arriola, Boston International High School
Faith Roy, King Philip Regional High School
Rafael Cruz, Boston Latin academy
Colby Augusta, Abington High School
Yara Fawaz, Foxborough High School
Sofia Castano, The Wheeler School
Evangelos Glicos, Windham High School
Alexis DeLucia, Montville High School
Tianna Sardelli, Chariho High School
Alina Tran, West Springfield High School

PCA-New York City Chapter
TO BE DETERMINED BY 9/23/2019

PCA-North Texas Chapter
Elizabeth Acosta, Diamond Hill Jarvis High School
Alexis Bradstreet, Plano East Senior High School
Anders Ekstron, Lakehill Preparatory School
Kaylee Morton, Normangee High School
Kaitlyn Munoz, Billy Ryan High School
Megan O'Neal, Highland Park High School
Brandon Powell, Poetry Community Christian School
Raegan Shackelford, Bonham High School

PCA-Portland Chapter
Kathryn Koenig, Hood River Valley High School
Peyton Robinson, Mohawk High School
Chloe Unflat, Woodrow Wilson High School
Joseph Nizich, Central Catholic High School
Avery Gephart, Lake City High School
Kyle Perkins, Liberty High School
Braedon Sitmann, Heritage High School
Camille Crenshaw, Joseph Charter School
James Moore, Blanchet Catholic School
Madison Williams, Boise High School
Julia Carr, Central Catholic High School
Destiny Knight, Kamiah High School
Stephen Snell, Camas High School
Lorelei Baumann, Cleveland High School
Mackenzie Snell, Camas High School
Cooper Hewett, Century High School
Bailey Segall, Camas High School
Kyla Sullivan, Clackamas High School
Joshua Rowe, Mohawk High School

PCA-Sacramento Chapter
Nicole Fong, C.K. McClatchy High School
Kaylee Livria, Buhach Colony High School
Jalen Munoz, Fred C. Beyer High School
Tiffany Ng, Cosumnes Oaks High School
Janiel Rodriguez-Soto, John Adams Academy
Laney Saechao, C.K. McClatchy High School
Vanessa Saltos, Golden Valley High School
Sean Schneeberg, Del Oro High School
Olivia Seargeant, Rio Americano High School
Kyra Talusik, Inderkum High School
Mackenzie Van Valkenburgh, River Valley High School

PCA-San Francisco Bay Chapter
Kelly Abey, San Rafael High School
Jackson Aldrich, Menlo School
Isabelle Allen, San Rafael High School
Juan Cardenas, Aspire Lionel Wilson Preparatory School
Kalyn Chang, San Mateo High School
Emily Cheng, The Harker School
Airiana Dargan, Concord High School
Carson Essabhoy, Miramonte High School
Enrea Galindo, Independence High School
Tevah Gevelber, Castilleja High School
Daniel Guevara Castro, Half Moon Bay High School
Ishaan Jain, Dublin High School
Adriana Juricic, Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory
Kaitlyn Lyle, Ann Sobrato High School
Elizabeth Mendoza, Notre Dame Belmont
Graciana Paxton, Presentation High School
Kimberly Perez, Oakland High School
Jackson Reed, Redwood High School
Ariam Semere, Oakland Technical High School
Kyle Tsujimoto, Monta Vista High School

PCA-Seattle Chapter
Ethan Berg, Glacier Peak High School
Kayleigh Cameron, Kentlake High School
Midori Carrier-Berndt, Olympic High School
Connor Donahue, Lindbergh High School
Aarun Hendrickson, O'Dea High School
Alicia Ing, Renton High School
Sophia Palmer, West Seattle High School
Sarah Payne, Ballard High School

PCA-Tampa Bay Chapter
Adeena Ademu-John, Windermere High School
Grace Alexandrow, Freedom High School
Gabrielle Atkins, Durant High School
Logan Beatty, Land O' Lakes High School
Gigi Borchard, Plant High School
Bella Bozied, Alonso High School
Jacob Brazinski, Newsome High School
Chelsi Bridgewater, Wharton High School
Diamond Y. Burgos, Strawberry Crest High School
Cameron Collier, Northeast High School
Kansas Crean, East Lake High School
Destiny Deese, Lakeland Christian School
Vincent Demarinis, Tampa Catholic High School
Elizabeth Eudaly, Plant High School
Charles Fields, Wesley Chapel High School
Knox Gibson, Lakeland Christian High School
Kyle Hamilton, Plant City High School
Rose Haneke, Berkeley Preparatory School
Kailey Harrigan, Bloomingdale High School
Madison Hill, Trinity Catholic High School
Cynthia Hinderscheid, Gaither High School
Michelle Jayaraj, King High School
Nathan Jones, Wiregrass Ranch High School
Madison Kachurak, Fivay High School
Sarah Lowery, Southeast High School
Makenzy Martin, Berkeley Preparatory School
Amanda Moore, Gulf High School
April Motes, Lennard High School
Jahbari Newton, Sickles High School
Kaitlyn Patterson, Robinson High School
Kelsey Pemberton, Seminole Senior High School
James Quint, Lakeland Christian School
Kristen Rifenberg, Windermere High School
Morgan Robertson, Bloomingdale Senior High School
Jasmyn Robinson, Wharton High School
Adam Rowan, King High School
Kaden Steffen, Southeast High School
Joseph Strickland, Robinson High School
Jimmy Surin Sunlake, High School
William Sweeney, Newsome High School
Anthony Torres, Leto High School
Jake Turner, Armwood High School
Anavi Uppal, Windermere Preparatory School
Reagan Weiss, Plant High School
Alexa Westmoreland, Alonso High School
Gabriella Williams, All Saints Academy
Zharia Wilson Wesley, Chapel High School

Out-of-territory
Erica Cathey, Freedom Preparatory Academy (Tennessee)
Monroe Hite IV, Caesar Rodney High School (Delaware)
Justin Merryfield, Haddon Township High School (New Jersey)
Gabriella Perez-Lago, G. Holmes Braddock Senior High (Florida)

Join PCA

Sign up to be reminded of the 2020 application period opening on January 1, 2020

Click Here

Stay connected