The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

Announcing the 2020 Winners of PCA's College Scholarship

11.13.2020

Positive Coaching Alliance is especially proud to announce the winners of the 2020 Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship in a year like no other we’ve had before.  These student-athletes have shown how they positively impacted sport on three levels: by making themself, their teammates, and their community better, however, they have done so while navigating a worldwide pandemic that put a complete halt to the sports they love.  

Many of our applicants shared the resiliency, creativity, and determination they had to muster to get through the last few months of school and in many cases the complete shutdown of their sport mid-season. Additionally, they are all now in the first few months of their senior season which most certainly is not shaping up the way they had envisioned it to be.

We salute you, senior student-athletes, for your grit and perseverance as you’ve pivoted to use the many characteristics you gained through sports to help you get through these unprecedented times.  

Congratulations to all of our finalists ...now on to naming our 2020 winners! Each winner will receive a minimum of a $1,000 scholarship to be paid in the spring of 2021 after appropriate documents are received. Each winner will also receive a code for free access to PCA's Triple-Impact Competitor®: A Leadership Workshop for Athletes online course which we ask you to complete before November 19th. We'll be in touch with more details about a virtual awards event in your honor on November 19th, so please save the date!


WESTPerla Alvarez, Ramona High School (California)
Ximena Barrientos Chavez, Sonoma Academy (California)
Myles Broadous, Central Catholic High School (Oregon)
Hailey Delos Santo Ramos, Buena High School (Arizona)
Madisyn Diabo, Central Kitsap High School (Washington)
Eduardo Enriquez, Linda Marquez High School SSJ (California)
Luke Farag, Kentridge High School (Washington)
Trejan Flennaugh, Westview High School (Oregon)
Kellen Gibson, Arizona College Preparatory Erie (Arizona)
Riley Glasco, Cactus Shadows High School (Arizona)
Walker Guerra, Mercer Island High School (Washington)
Baylee Hammericksen, St. Mary's School (Oregon)
Jessica Ho, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School (California)
Paige Ho, Mid-Pacific Institute (Hawaii)
Royce Daniel Ilaga, Waipahu High School (Hawaii)
Sarah Johnson, Gilbert Christian High School (Arizona)
Justin Klausner, Agoura High School (California)
Joni Leahy, Garfield High School (Washington)
Jayda Lee, Glencoe High School (Oregon)
Emma Leland, Woodrow Wilson High School (Oregon)
Sakina Lord, Bioscience High School (Arizona)
Paige Loscalzo, Boulder Creek High School (Arizona)
Malcolm Mackey, Bishop O'Dowd High School (California)
Stephanie Mayo-Burgos, Salinas High School (California)
Amaya Mendeguia, Carson High School (Nevada)
Yulma Miranda, Arleta High School (California)
Hannah Montgomery, Granite Bay High School (California)
Shannon Moore, Bradshaw Mountain High School (Arizona)
Quiana Moreno, Arizona College Prep - Erie Campus (Arizona)
Elise Mullen, Presentation High School (California)
Theresa Octaviano, Andrada Polytechnic High School (Arizona)
Isaiah Ortega-Compton, Mary M. Knight (Washington)
Keegan Rodin, Arcadia High School (Arizona)
Grace Schroer, Casa Roble Fundamental High School (California)
Aurora Seekins, Rincon High School (Arizona)
Emmalynn Skaff, Hamilton High School (Arizona)
Brock Sorenson, Empire High School (Arizona)
Armanii Tafoya, John Adams Academy High School (California)
Raiden Toche, River Valley High School (California)
Eugenia Trakal, Gilbert Classical Academy (Arizona)
Kimberly Truong, American Indian Public High School (California)
Micaela Van Patten, Trinity Christian School (Arizona)


CentralRyne Anderson, Waconia High School (Minnesota)
Courtnee Cash, San Saba High School (Texas)
Andrea Chavoya Terrazas, Kennedy High School (Colorado)
Alexis Clayborne, Clear Falls (Texas)
Addison Curry, George Westinghouse College Prep (Illinois)
Ayana Davies, Chinquapin (Texas)
Crystal Dixon, Beacon Academy (Illinois)
Adriana Ellard, San Antonio Christian School (Texas)
Grayson Geasland, Central High School (Texas)
Kyle Heard, Lindblom Math & Science Academy (Illinois)
Amelia Hunter, Salem Hills High School (Utah)
Celeste Lee, Alta High School (Utah)
Alayna Lindquist, Becker High School (Minnesota)
Teegan Mathey, Oswego East High School (Illinois)
Landon McKelvey, St. Johns (Texas)
Molly Panther, Alexandria Area High School (Minnesota)
Caroline Parnell, Stratford (Texas)
Amanda Paul, Cloquet Senior High School (Minnesota)
Janeaya Ramos, Arrupe Jesuit High School (Colorado)
Ben Reifschneider, Broomfield High School (Colorado)
Johana Rodriguez, Irving High School (Texas)
Cara Sawyer, Rudyard Area Schools (Michigan)
Megan Sickler, Ursuline Academy (Texas)
Shoshanah Stukas, Horizon High School (Colorado)
Zion Thomas, Cy Creek High School (Texas)
Austin Tran, Katy Taylor High School (Texas)
Adah Vogel, UME Prep (Texas)
Mia Zuniga, Providence Classical School (Texas)


East*Kiarra Abbey, Hackley High School (New York)
Meg Allen, Needham High School (Massachusetts)
Anthony Assadzadeh, Annandale High School (Virginia)
Morgan Austrich, H.B. Plant High School (Florida- Tampa)
Andy Bae, West Windsor Plainsboro High School(New Jersey)
Jenessa Bailey, Academy of the Holy Names (Florida- Tampa)
Hannah Barrios, Freedom High School (Florida- Tampa)
Breanna Benoit, Bishop Fenwick High School (Massachusetts)
Andrew Bokelmann, Manatee High School (Florida- Tampa)
Riley Burnette, Grace Christian Academy (Tennessee)
Genesis Carter, Heritage High School (Virginia)
Rachel Chai, Townsend Harris High School (New York)
Amanda Coleman, Countryside High School (Florida- Tampa)
Nicholas Felice, Plant City High School (Florida- Tampa)
Alexis Fernandez, Land O'Lakes High School (Florida- Tampa)
Alex Garcia, Valhalla High School (New York)
Shivanie Ghansiam, Lakewood Ranch High School (Florida- Tampa)
Jaclyn Grisdale, Poland High School (Ohio)
Jael Hall, Concord First Assembly (North Carolina)
Waishy Harmon, King High School (Florida- Tampa)
Zachary Harrigan, Steinbrenner High School (Florida- Tampa)
Frankee Hendricks, Seminole High School (Florida- Tampa)
Randee Howard-Pastor, Robert E. Lee High School (Virginia)
Valerie Huber, Polk State Lakeland Collegiate High School (Florida- Tampa)
Jazmine Jackson, Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School (Florida- Tampa)
Kelsey Kadlub, Pasco High School (Florida- Tampa)
Ojas Kalia, Middleton High School (Florida- Tampa)
Katharine Kemp, Robinson High School (Florida- Tampa)
Madison Miller, Newport Middle School/High School (New Hampshire)
Kayla Morris, Nansemond River High School (Virginia)
Alexis Mulvihill, Steinbrenner High School (Florida- Tampa)
Timothy Murphy, Sequoyah High School (Georgia)
Kayla Mys, Wesley Chapel High School (Florida- Tampa)
Karen Nie, Needham High School (Massachusetts)
Oakley Olsen, Northern High School (Maryland)
Caroline Patterson, H.B. Plant High School (Florida- Tampa)
Nicholas Porcelli, Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate High School (Florida- Tampa)
Lucia Rodriguez, Coral Shores High School (Florida)
Laurel Rogers, Apopka High School (Florida- Tampa)
Gabriel Rosales, Strawberry Crest High School (Florida- Tampa)
Mustapha Salau, Parkland High School (Pennsylvania)
Lauryn Sims, James River High School (Virginia)
Ghay Soe, Lynn English High School (Massachusetts)
Kaleigh Spears, Fairhope High School (Alabama)
Sydney Stout, Robinson High School (Florida- Tampa)
Aaron Thomas, Benjamin Banneker High School (District of Columbia)
Tieley Vaughn,  Wharton High School (Florida- Tampa)
Shyanne Waller, Citrus High School (Florida- Tampa)
Rachel Weghorst, Rappahannock County High School (Virginia)
Sabina Williams, Bay High School (Ohio)
Blake Wolfe, Westlake High School (Ohio)
Amy Wotovich, Berkeley Preparatory School (Florida- Tampa)



A coach at your

school or league could be
the recipient of $10,000

Nominate Your Coach

Stay connected