PCA Updates
Positive Coaching Alliance is especially proud to announce the winners of the 2021 Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship in a year that presented many challenges and lots of adversity. These student-athletes shared how they positively impacted sport on three levels: by making themselves, their teammates, and their community better. However, even more significantly, they have done so while navigating a worldwide pandemic that often put a complete halt to the sports they love.
Many of our applicants shared the resiliency, creativity and determination they used to get through the last few months of school and in many cases the complete shutdown of their sport mid-season. Hopefully, they're all enjoying a fun and competitive season right now!
We salute you, senior student-athletes, for your grit and perseverance as you’ve pivoted to use the many characteristics you gained through sports to help you get through these unprecedented times.
Congratulations, again, to all of our finalists ...now onto naming our 2021 (class of ‘22) winners!
*Each winner will receive a minimum $1,000 scholarship to be paid in the spring of 2022 after required documents are received. (Scholarship amounts vary by region based on support from donors and award program sponsorships.) Winners, please stay tuned for an announcement regarding a national virtual award recognition event in your honor!
Winners are listed by territory. If you are uncertain of your territory, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun.
Winners
West Territory
Lillian Aronovitz, Los Altos High School, California
Shelby Blixt, Arizona College Preparatory- Erie Campus, Arizona
Alexa Bravo, Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy, California
Luis Camacho, Empire High School, Arizona
Vanessa Candito, Empire High School, Arizona
Victoria Cao, St. Francis Catholic High School, California
Olivia Dunn, Grant High School, Oregon
Taylor Fitzmaurice, Cactus Shadows High School, Arizona
Natalie Garcia, John C. Fremont STEAM Magnet High School, California
Madison Greene, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington
Fardin Haque, Milpitas High School, California
Amanda Harper, Mountain View High School, Washington
"MiMi" Harris, Mountain Pointe High School, Arizona
Lauren Hayashi, Mid-Pacific Institute, Hawaii
Madisun Holec, Ballard High School, Washington
Ava Horel, Bella Vista High School, California
Aksh Iyer, Arizona College Preparatory Erie Campus, Arizona
Lauren Jones, St. Francis Catholic High School, California
Carina Kalkman, Gilbert Classical Academy, Arizona
Alexa Lowe, The Harker School, California
Jonah Marks, Grover Cleveland Charter High School, California
Devin Moura, Pershing County High School, Nevada
Ella Nelson, Boise High School, Idaho
Anna Nguyen, Canyon Crest Academy, California
Joshua Paonaskar, Grant High School, Oregon
Julia Richards, Liberty High School, Oregon
Jackson Roberts, Salinas High School, California
Alison Roskelley, Mountain Ridge High School, Arizona
Maxim Serafimovici, Curtis High School, Washington
Katherine Shimkus, Arizona College Preparatory Erie Campus, Arizona
Jillian Simpson, Sacred Hearts Academy, Hawaii
Aubrey Sims, Valley Vista High School, Arizona
Sydney Smith, Cactus Shadows High School, Arizona
Eli Jordan Stein, Mid-Pacific Institute, Hawaii
Kaytlin Vanderhorst, Mount Baker Jr/Sr High, Washington
Natalie VanderPloeg, Mohawk High School, Oregon
Kennedy Webber, Roosevelt High School, Oregon
Talia West, Agoura High School, California
Ella Yellig, Arizona College Preparatory- Erie Campus, Arizona
Central Territory
Chukwuemeka Bielonwu, North Garland High School, Texas
Rebecca Bollich, St. John's School, Texas
Meeah Bradford, St. John's School Texas
Zephan Carmody, Byron Nelson High School, Texas
Riana Carter, Rowlett High School, Texas
Claire Dahl, Pine River-Backus, Minnesota
Natalia Escalante, Bishop Lynch High School, Texas
Andrea Estrada, W W Samuell High School, Texas
Israel Gonzalez, Pleasant Grove High School, Utah
Isabel Guillen, Fourth Baptist Christian School, Minnesota
Halle Hamilton, Moffat County High School, Colorado
Emily Hill, Marshall High School, Texas
Cheryl Jenkins, Grayslake North High School, Illinois
Grace Look, Tawas Area High School, Michigan
Marcel Mateos Salles, Ronald Reagan High School, Texas
Jaden Matkins, Stevens High School, South Dakota
Holden May, Acton Academy, Texas
Keagan McCorkle, Palmer Ridge High School, Colorado
Mariah Niday, Brighton High School, Colorado
Max Oliveira, Loyola Academy, Illinois
Emily Randolph, Jordan High School, Minnesota
Daniela Reyes, North Park School, Colorado
Isabella Rios, Lake Ridge High School, Texas
Connor Sehnert, Mancos High School, Colorado
Sophia Sullivan, Willowbrook High School, Illinois
Kaila Torres, Sunset High School, Texas
Sadie Voss, Jackson County Central, Minnesota
East Territory
Davis Amare, Fairhope High School, Alabama
Devin Armstrong, Berkeley Preparatory School, Florida
Julie Baker, Waldwick High School, New Jersey
Wyatt Bedke, Tampa Preparatory School, Florida
Ashley Colegrove, J.W. Mitchell High School, Florida
Kate Collins, Foxborough High School, Massachusetts
Olivia Cox, Blake High School, Florida
Rebecca Doty, Homeschooled, Virginia
Meilyn Frank, Sacred Heart Academy, Pennsylvania
Karis Gibson, Lakeland Christian School, Florida
Delaney Goodger, Cambridge Christian School, Florida
Katelyn Hicks, Sunlake High School, Florida
Laney Higgins, Carrollwood Day School, Florida
La'Myrah Jackson, Forest Park Sr High School, Maryland
Leah Jarmolowicz, Kenston High School, Ohio
Luly Kaye, High Mountain Institute, Pennsylvania
Ashton Kitchiner, Newsome High School, Florida
Hana Konno, Alonso High School, Florida
Jocelyn Leal, Manatee High School, Florida
Jack Lennon, H.B. Plant High School, Florida
Angela Li, Palm Harbor University High School, Florida
Rhodenischelah Limage, John D. O'Bryant School of Mathematics & Science, Massachusetts
Anna Monette, DeLand High School, Florida
Hannah Myers, Blythewood High School, South Carolina
Mackenzie Noble, Cypress Creek High School, Florida
Taylor Nutzman, Eastside High School, South Carolina
Jacob Palmeri, Citrus High School, Florida
Simar Parmar, Division Avenue High School, New York
Gregory Perryman, Beachwood High School, Ohio
Evelyn Randall, Pasco High School, Florida
Trey Robinson III, Wharton High School, Florida
Arlie Rubin, H.B. Plant High School, Florida
Kassidy Russell, Wharton High School, Florida
Shealin Saracino, North Haven High School, Connecticut
Cameron Siler-Nixon, Steinbrenner High School, Florida
Eleanor (Ellie) Streeper, Needham High School, Massachusetts
Tess Strittmatter, Seneca High School, NewJersey
Nicholas Vreeland, Cypress Creek High School, Florida
Paige Willemsen, Lakewood Ranch High School, Florida
Samuel Wright, Manatee High School, Florida
Baylen Young, Jesuit High School, Florida
Olivia Zorrilla, Riverview High School, Florida
Doc Rivers, Julie Foudy, Shane Battier and other top coaches, athletes, and experts teach student-athletes how to make positive contributions on three levels: Personal Mastery: Improving Oneself; Leadership: Improving Teammates; Honoring the Game: Improving the Sport.
If you know a rising junior (class of 2023), who would like to apply for the TIC Scholarship when it opens on January 1, 2022, please have them sign up here for a reminder to apply!
In the event an award finalist or winner acts in a manner inconsistent with the principles of PCA or in a manner that would reflect poorly on PCA, we reserve the right to rescind this award.