The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2019 Double-Goal Coach® Award National Finalists

02.19.2019

Congratulations to each of these National Finalists who were selected from nearly 1,000 nominations representing 47 of the 50 states! Below is an alphabetical list of the National Finalists for PCA's 2019 Double-Goal Coach® Award presented by TeamSnap.

Thank you to the nearly 3,000 nominators and references who supported their coach through this process. If your coach was not named a National Finalist, we encourage you to nominate them again next year.

In the coming weeks our judges will select 50 National Winners who will each receive a $200 check, certificate from PCA, recognition on PCA's website, newsletters and media campaigns and an invitation with guest ($500 value) to accept the honor at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards & Benefit sponsored by Deloitte on Saturday, April 27th at Santa Clara University’s Leavey Center. Four winners will be selected to win an all expenses paid trip with guest to California for the event and welcomed on stage for a panel discussion.

Thanks to the generosity of the Taube Family Foundation, we will select one grand prize winner who will receive $10,000- $2,500 to the coach and $7,500 to the youth sports organization or school of their choice, to further the impact they are making as a Double-Goal Coach in their community! Stay tuned for this announcement.

Check out our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages for the announcement!

Select finalists will be added pending background checks. Questions? Contact PCA's Jennie Wulbrun. 


FIRST NAME LAST NAME AFFILIATION STATE SPORT(S)
David Aceron Ace's Baseball California Baseball
Cory Alexander Irving Boys Baseball Association Texas Baseball
Evan Alexius Golden State Elite Hockey California Hockey
Damion Allen Thomas Jefferson High School Colorado Basketball
Larry Alonso Gilmer Cartecay Youth Mountain Bike Team Georgia Cycling
Cristina Alvarado Rose Bowl Aquatics Center California Swimming
Logan Barber Triangle Volleyball Club North Carolina Volleyball
Damian Barrera Century High School California Basketball
Melonie Barrow Prince William County (PWC) Panthers Track Club Virginia Track & Field
Marcus Bates Illinois United Illinois Basketball, Football, Track & Field
Adam Beasley US Lacrosse - Central Ohio Ohio Lacrosse
Jason Beer Eric Solorio Academy HS Illinois Cross Country, Track & Field
Bryan Bennett Maury High School Virginia Cross Country
Roberto Bergersen Hoop Dreams Basketball Idaho Basketball
Kendric Birden Doomsday Wrestling Club Iowa Wrestling
Eugene Bodre Fordham Falcons New York Football
Clint Boston Green Mountain High School Colorado Cross Country, Track & Field
Cecil Brown SCA (Southern California All Stars) California Basketball
Jacqueline Brown MRC Athletic Association dba Westside Bulls Texas Basketball
Kim Brydges Boise High School Idaho Basketball
Vin Bui Shooting Touch Massachusetts Basketball
Stephen Bunch Delta High School California Football
Bryeon Burnam Forest Hills Athletics Club Ohio Football
Brandon Butler Beastmode Hardin County Kentucky Track Kentucky Track & Field
John Carmony Above the Bar Track Club Colorado Track & Field
Joe Casey Masconomet Regional High School Massachusetts Cross Country, Track & Field
Omar Cervantes Alameda County Deputy Sheriffs' Activities League / Sheriffs Fútbol Club California Soccer
Jorge Chen Menlo School California Cross Country, Track & Field
Charlsea Clark Bishop Kenny HIgh School Florida Basketball
Jamie Clegg Durham Blues Baseball Club North Carolina Baseball
Michael Coffey Monument Volleyball Virginia Volleyball
Debbie Coffman Central Catholic High School Illinois Basektball
Rob Coffman Klamath Union High School Oregon Cross Country, Track & Field
Alexander Covert Covert Elite Competition Team Michigan Martial Arts/Tae Kwon Do
Charlene Crowell Lower Russell County Youth Club Alabama Basketball
Kevin Curran Bishop Kenny High School Florida Cross Country, Track & Field
Mike DeFazio Kipp NYC College Prep New York Football
Hans Delannoy de Lannoy San Ramon Valley High School California Basketball
Nicole Dinas ICA Cristo Rey Academy California Basketball
John Dinorcia NJ Devils Youth Hockey New Jersey Hockey
Quinton Dodson AMATA Sports Colorado Track & Field
Craig Dooren Princess Anne High School Virginia Volleyball
DeAndre Dukes Dodgers RBI-Hollywood Indies Little League California Baseball
RJ Eberhart O'Fallon Little Panthers (OLP) Illinois Football, Softball, Wrestling
Marinna Emond Bishop Feehan High School Massachusetts Field Hockey
Jason Evans Steel City Selects Girls Tier 2 Ice Hockey Pennsylvania Women's Hockey
Don Foley Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School Wisconsin Cross Country
Mike Fulton San Domenico School California Basketball
Becky Gagnon Martin Luther King Hgh School California Tennis
Kristin Gellert Bainbridge High School Washington Water Polo
Patrick Gloriod Peachtree City American Little League Georgia Baseball
Brittney Godbout Chariho High School Rhode Island Lacrosse, Soccer
Brandon Godfrey Hoop Code Basketball Academy Arizona Basketball
Ethan Goldman Boston Scores Massachusetts Soccer
Lori Guyer Centennial High School Minnesota Soccer
Brent Gwinn Suncoast Gymnastics Academy Florida Trampoline and Tumbling
Richard Harrell Raider Nation Wrestling Club Virginia Wrestling
Roy Harrison H.B. Plant High School Florida Cross Country, Track & Field
Aaron Hazel La Salle Catholic College Preparatory High School Oregon Football
Matthew Hernandez Alonso High School Florida Girl's Flag Football
Cedric Higgins Newark Soccer Club California Soccer
Brandi Hori Moises KIAKAHI VBA Hawaii Volleyball
Almir Hot Team Evanston Illinois Soccer
Jeremy Hurdle Tampa Bay United SC Florida Soccer
Christopher Ianni Upper Dublin High School Pennsylvania Swimming, Water Polo
Alecia Ivery Girls in the Game Illinois Basketball/Dance
James Jackson Paul R. Smith Middle School Florida Football, Track & Field
Dave Jasper River City Lacrosse Illinois Lacrosse
Gareth John Cornerstone Cougars Florida Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Rugby, Soccer, Track & Field, Triathlon, Volleyball
Melanie Johnson Lakewood Ranch High School Florida Basketball & Flag Football
Karen Judge Glenbard West High School Illinois Field Hockey
Dave King San Carlos United California Soccer
Jill Kornegay DME Sports Academy Florida Volleyball
Kathryn Krase St. Francis Xavier Youth Sports New York Baseball
Debora Kreimer-Schneider Mason Park Los Angeles City Parks and Recreation California Volleyball
Stuart Krohn ICEF Rugby California Rugby, Sailing
Bob L'Homme Bishop Feehan High School Massachusetts Cross Country, Track & Field
Patrick Ledan Felix Varela Senior High School Florida Football/Flag Football
Doug Leresche DACA and WVC Vikings California Water Polo
Will Lucero Anchorage Youth Soccer Club Alaska Soccer
Enzennio Mallozzi King School Connecticut Soccer
Matt Marquess California Thorns California Soccer
Joseph Marrone Dodgers RBI-Jackie Tatum Harvard Recreation California Baseball
Adam Mason HTX Panthers Texas Basketball
Meghan McDonald Team Rock New York Competitive rock climbing (sport, speed and bouldering)
Heidi Melville St. George's School Washington Soccer
Rob Mendel Edina Hockey Association Minnesota Hockey
Anthony Mendoza Force Sports Baseball Ohio Baseball
Brandi Menegatti Pueblo West High School Colorado Cross Country, Track & Field
Ric Miranda Elevation Volleyball Club Colorado Volleyball
Jorge Monge Texas Storm Volleyball Academy Texas Volleyball
Eric Morton CKY Magic Kentucky Basketball
Lisa Moylan St. Mary's Annapolis (SMA) Maryland Field Hockey
Gerardo Munoz Denver Center of International Studies: Baker Colorado Soccer
Francisco Nascimento Elite Martial Arts Weston Florida Martial Arts
Frederick "Chris" Nelson III Saints Soccer Academy Oregon Soccer
Dominic Newman Shorewood High School Wisconsin Cross Country, Track & Field
Gerald Oda Honolulu Little League Hawaii Baseball
Alley Olivier Unity Preparatory Charter School of Brooklyn New York Competitive Step
Jennylynde Packham Mad City Aqua Stars Wisconsin Synchronized Swimming
Ryan Partridge Liberty High School California Football
Isac Perez Dodgers RBI- Lennox Park California Baseball
Whitney Pogue Corner Canyon High School Mountain Bike Team Utah Cycling/NICA Mountain Biking
Marc Poris Hollywood Soccer Club Oregon Soccer
Mark Powers Central Georgia Arts and Athletics Georgia Basketball
Lauren Prenni Claim Jumpers Colorado Jump Rope
DeMarco Prewitt Danville High School Kentucky Basketball
Dule Radovanovic Evanston Soccer Association Illinois Soccer
Mauricio Ramirez San Antonio City Soccer Club Texas Soccer
Chris Reading Monarch Coyotes Feeder Team Colorado Basketball
Gregg Rice The X Count Indiana Shooting Sports
Ashley Rider FC Spokane White & FC Spokane Black Idaho Soccer
Gustavo Rocha AYSO 224 Tucson AZ Arizona Soccer
Anthony Rodriguez The First Tee of Metropolitan New York (NYC) New York Golf
Nicole Rollins Eagle High School Softball Idaho Softball
Antonio Roman West Tampa Little League Florida Softball
Amanda Rose The Ellis School Pennsylvania Field Hockey
Molly Rosen Boston Scores and South End Soccer Massachusetts Soccer
Tony Ryan The Bolles School Florida Cross Country
Anthony "Merc" Ryan Baltimore City College Maryland Lacrosse
Noel Sanger River Valley Futbol Club Arkansas Basketball, Soccer
Gerald Shelbon Diamond Hill North Side Youth Association Texas Baseball, Basketball, Football, Strength Training
Tyc Snow 023 Feet Gorilla Virginia Basketball
Jeremy Spry Students Run Philly Style/Science Leadership Academy Pennsylvania Cross Country, Track & Field, Running
Lavonte Stewart Lost Boyz Inc Illinois Baseball, Softball
Elizabeth Stoner Sir Francis Drake High School California Volleyball
Shawn Stringham Olympus Aquatics Water Polo Utah Water Polo
Teddy Sullivan St. Pius X Parish School Illinois Cross Country, Track & Field
Randall Swope Major Force Lacrosse Pennsylvania Lacrosse
Faouzi Talabi Scholar Athletes Massachusetts Basketball, Fitness
Tiffany Tate-Eckes (In Memoriam) Arizona Elite/Seton Catholic Preparatory High School Arizona Basketball
Matt Terwilligar Park City Soccer Club Utah Soccer, Winter Sports
Stoney Tuckness Meridian Police Athletic League - Flag Football Idaho Football, Soccer
John Tzimorangas South Shore Warriors Massachusetts Basketball
Dennis Vogel St. Jude School Ohio Football
Jackie Wada Jr. Kings California Basketball
Richard Ware Chicago Hoop Squad Illinois Basektball
Tim Watson Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Football
Lauren Wicinski Peet Jr. High Texas Volleyball
Kevin Wiener CR Holland Pennsylvania Baseball
David Winn Mountain View High School California Volleyball
Ty Wisdom Horizon High School Arizona Football
Cesar Zaragoza AYSO Region 526 California Soccer
Join PCA

We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.

Learn More

Stay connected