The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2018 Double-Goal Coach® Award National Finalists

02.13.2018

Congratulations to each of these National Finalists who were selected from nearly 800 nominations nationwide! Below is an alphabetical list of the National Finalists for PCA's 2018 Double-Goal Coach® Award presented by TeamSnap.

In the coming weeks our judges will select 50 National Winners who will each receive a $200 check, certificate from PCA, recognition on PCA's website, newsletters and media campaigns and an invitation with guest to accept the honor at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards & Benefit sponsored by Deloitte on April 28th at Stanford's Maples Pavilion. Four winners will be selected to win an all expenses paid trip with guest to California for the event and welcomed on stage for a panel discussion.

Select finalists will be added pending background checks. Questions? Contact PCA's Jennie Wulbrun.


First NameLast NameSchool/ OrganizationStateSport
KoriAde7k International Skating AcademyColoradoSkating
ChristianAguiluzMichigan Burn Soccer ClubMichiganSoccer
ClintAlexanderGrand Blanc High SchoolMichiganFootball
BradAmundsonWest Fargo High SchoolNorth DakotaCross Country, Track & Field
DougAppletonFirehawks Youth Lacrosse ClubCaliforniaLacrosse
PatrickBanksAAU San Francisco Rebels / Mission High School SFCaliforniaBasketball
AdamBeasleyHilliard DavidsonOhioLacrosse
LeonBekkerMichigan Academy of GymnasticsMichiganGymnastics
JohnBerthiaumeVipers Youth HockeyIllinoisHockey
BrianBoninDillsburg Youth BaseballPennsylvaniaBaseball
DougBrothertonThe Village SchoolTexasBasketball
KevinBurkeEd Snider Youth Hockey FoundationPennsylvaniaHockey
DannielleCarterCherry Hill Football ClubNew JerseySoccer
Jose DavidCastañedaDodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Highland ParkCaliforniaBaseball
JoeChiricoPaintsville Independent SchoolsKentuckyFootball
BillyClendeninPalma Ceia Little LeagueFloridaBaseball, Softball
BillCrowleyWoodcreek Lacrosse ClubCaliforniaLacrosse
JosephCruzWarriors FCIllinoisSoccer
JoeCummingsArctic Foxes and RMU Colonials in-house HockeyPennsylvaniaHockey
AnnieCunninghamTomahawks 14AlabamaSoftball
RonDuncanScreven County High SchoolGeorgiaFootball
John "J. R."Eldridge IVArkadelphia High SchoolArkansasFootball, Wrestling
TomEsslingerHomewood High SchoolAlabamaTrack & Field
AukaiFergusonLake Oswego Water Polo (LOWPO)OregonWater Polo
DougFischerKimball High SchoolCaliforniaWater Polo
MikeFiscusSlammersColoradoBaseball
JulieFisetteLegacy Volleyball Club / Northville High SchoolMichiganVolleyball
SuzanneFitzgeraldWalton High SchoolGeorgiaVolleyball
TawannaFlowersTrinity Valley SchoolTexasBasketball
TedFundoukosLou Fusz Soccer ClubMissouriSoccer
EliGalbraith-KnappRancho Santa Fe Attack SoccerCaliforniaSoccer
VeronicaGarciaDodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Roosevelt ParkCaliforniaBaseball
RezaGhasemiCentral Catholic High SchoolIllinoisSoccer
William (Billy)GibbonsBochicchio Sports Character Initiative / Scranton High SchoolPennsylvaniaBasketball, Soccer, Track & Field
Kevin ( "KG")GreeneCape Cod ReUnitedMassachusettsSoccer
JohnGuzmanDC SCORESDistrict of ColumbiaSoccer
AnthonyHallMaryland RushMarylandSoccer
ShoniHansenNorth Canyon High SchoolArizonaVolleyball
CalvinHassellPremier Athletics of NashvilleTennesseeCheerleading
NicholasHellwigSycamore High School Water Polo / Cincinnati Moose Water Polo ClubOhioWater Polo
SteveHerdsmanMidwest United FCMichiganSoccer
JerrellHightowerDodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Baldwin Hills Recreation CenterCaliforniaBaseball
PhilHuynhTri-Valley Minor Hockey Association (Tri-Valley Blue Devils--Mite Programs)CaliforniaHockey
SamJacksonVermont Elite BasketballVermontBasketball
RudyJamesApple Valley wrestlingMinnesotaWrestling
BrianJardineNorth Pocono High SchoolPennsylvaniaBaseball
DougJonesThe Hill SchoolPennsylvaniaWater Polo
RichardKasuyaSacred Hearts AcademyHawaiiBasketball
KurtKeenerGilbert Christian High SchoolArizonaBasketball
JabariKingHealthy Lifestyles Healthy Kids (HLHK)GeorgiaSwimming
DavidKleinLegends Baseball AcademyCaliforniaBaseball
JeannieLedfordTowns County High SchoolGeorgiaCross Country
DannyLeeCSI/McCown DragonsNew YorkBasketball, Cross Country
DaleLeeperMarietta High SchoolOhioCross Country
MaryLichtenbergerRiverview High SchoolFloridaCross Country, Track & Field
JermaineLloydBack2Basics AcademyNew YorkBasketball
KeanuLockwoodi9 SportsHawaiiBasketball, Football
MiguelLopezTormenta FCSouth CarolinaSoccer
MarkMalcolmThe June Shelton SchoolTexasFootball
JavierMataCity of Santa Clarita Youth SportsCaliforniaBasketball
JimmyMcAlisterSeattle UnitedWashingtonSoccer
BenMcCarthyLionville Soccer ClubPennsylvaniaSoccer
AndrewMcCorkindaleConrad High SchoolTexasCross Country
AlexanderMcLanahanSt. John's SchoolTexasTennis
PatMcMahonCanterbury High SchoolIndianaBaseball
DaveMengLas Vegas PanthersNevadaBaseball
MichaelMischlerCathedral PrepPennsylvaniaFootball
DevinMooreMount Airy High SchoolNorth CarolinaCheerleading
JodyMooreCanterbury School of FloridaFloridaSoftball
BenMortimerD.C. Stoddert SoccerDistrict of ColumbiaSoccer
Raymond LeviNelsonRittman High SchoolOhioFootball
AndrewNiebuhrDel Val Jr. LacrosseNew JerseyLacrosse
MarkPalmerPatrick Henry High SchoolVirginiaFootball
TimParkerDate Academy TrackGeorgiaTrack & Field
AdelkyPaulinoJohn Adams HSNew YorkGirls Bowling
RobertPedrozaOrange High SchoolCaliforniaFootball
RickPorterCIty of Surprise Community and Recreation ServicesArizonaBaseball, Basketball, Softball
LarsPorterHomewood High SchoolAlabamaCross Country
TammyPorterElite Gymnastics Academy / Baraboo High School gymnasticsWisconsinGymnastics
JohnPrezziaGregory the Great Academy HighlandersPennsylvaniaRugby, Soccer
MarkPrincehornSouderton Area High SchoolPennsylvaniaLacrosse
MeredithPriorMethodLAX, LLC / Storm Club LacrosseMassachusettsLacrosse
BobbyQuinlanSF Elite AcademyCaliforniaSoccer
PhilRaschkeSteilacoom Sentinels Youth Football (Thurston County Youth Football League) / Steilacoom High Varsity FootballWashingtonFootball
GregRasmussenAmerican Christian AcademyCaliforniaSwimming
SusieRedman (Kirk)US Kids GolfTexasGolf
JamesRobertsMountain Park Athletic AssociationGeorgiaSoftball
LaurenRocchioGreen Valley High SchoolNevadaLacrosse
NoelSangerRiver Valley Futbol ClubArkansasSoccer
RoccoSansoneAYSOIllinoisSoccer
KevinSawchuckMt. Diablo HeatCaliforniaCross Country, Track & Field
KatieSchlosserBrookfield AcademyWisconsinField Hockey
DarrenSchmidtEast Harlem Pride - Park East High SchoolNew YorkBaseball, Basketball, Football
JustineSchulerudSkyline Soccer AssociationColoradoSoccer
MichaelSegerEast Webster High SchoolMississippiBasketball
WalterShafferGameday Sports AZArizonaFootball
ChrisSharpAlamo Heights High SchoolTexasSoccer
TriciaShugrueHamden High SchoolConnecticutVolleyball
KarenSilcottPonte Vedra High SchoolFloridaLacrosse
SteveSillsHomewood Middle SchoolAlabamaFootball, Track & Field
Robert (Si)SimonsWallenpaupack Area High SchoolPennsylvaniaGolf
KellySimsSonesoccer Training Academy (STA)New JerseySoccer
WillieSlatonSouth Dekalb TribeGeorgiaBaseball
KameelSneijOne Jump AheadColoradoJump Rope
StefanSnowPublic School Athletic League Health Opportunities High SchoolNew YorkBasketball
BenSotoCate SchoolCaliforniaBaseball, Football
TedSowleNorthland Sports AllianceMissouriSoccer
LanceSpignerHoratio High SchoolArkansasBaseball
JohnSterlingBradshaw Mountain Girls Soccer TeamArizonaSoccer
MichaelStonebackPinconning AYSOMichiganSoccer
RussellStonerWilliam Penn High SchoolPennsylvaniaFootball
ShawnStringhamOlympus Aquatics Water PoloUtahWater Polo
ChadSturgisA.R. Gould SchoolMaineBasketball
WesleyTemplesNormal Community High SchoolIllinoisFootball
ToddTullisSan Francisco Little LeagueCaliforniaBaseball
LauraTweetenWashburn HS (Southern McLean Coop)North DakotaBasketball, Cross Country, Track & Field
William "Scotty"TysonSaints Field Hockey RocksVirginiaField Hockey
KevinWallaceCadence Futbol ClubTexasSoccer
ShaneWaltonThe Bishop's SchoolCaliforniaFootball
MikeWeissCharlotte Latin SchoolNorth CarolinaCross Country, Track & Field
MarloweWellsFIERCE BasketballCaliforniaBasketball
OliviaWilkersonPittsburgh Football Club / Ringgold High SchoolPennsylvaniaSoccer
ChadWilkersonLincoln Christian SchoolOklahomaBasketball, Golf
ChrisWilliamsWorcester Preparatory School / Salterwater Girls Travel Coach / Beach Recreational Program.MarylandLacrosse
SeanWimerStevenson High School / Northern Illinois Polo ClubIllinoisWater Polo
MattZahnEastview Athletic AssociationMinnesotaBaseball
ReneZeelenbergAlamo Judo ClubTexasMartial Arts
EddyZubeyHigley High SchoolArizonaFootball
Join PCA

We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.

Learn More

Stay connected