The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2018 Double-Goal Coach® Award National Finalists

02.13.2018

Congratulations to each of these National Finalists who were selected from nearly 800 nominations nationwide! Below is an alphabetical list of the National Finalists for PCA's 2018 Double-Goal Coach® Award presented by TeamSnap 

In the coming weeks our judges will select 50 National Winners who will each receive a $200 check, certificate from PCA, recognition on PCA's website, newsletters and media campaigns and an invitation with guest to accept the honor at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards & Benefit sponsored by Deloitte on April 28th at Stanford's Maples Pavilion. Four winners will be selected to win an all expenses paid trip with guest to California for the event and welcomed on stage for a panel discussion.

Select finalists will be added pending background checks. Questions? Contact PCA's Jennie Wulbrun. 


First Name Last Name School/Organization State Sport
Kori Ade 7k International Skating Academy Colorado Skating
Christian Aguiluz Michigan Burn Soccer Club Michigan Soccer
Clint Alexander Grand Blanc High School Michigan Football
Doug Appleton Firehawks Youth Lacrosse Club California Lacrosse
Patrick Banks AAU San Francisco Rebels; Mission High School SF California Basketball
Adam Beasley Hilliard Davidson Ohio Lacrosse
Leon Bekker Michigan Academy of Gymnastics Michigan Gymnastics
John Berthiaume Vipers Youth Hockey Illinois Hockey
Brian Bonin Dillsburg Youth Baseball Pennsylvania Baseball
Doug Brotherton The Village School Texas Basketball
Kevin Burke Ed Snider Youth Hockey Foundation Pennsylvania Hockey
Dannielle Carter Cherry Hill Football Club New Jersey Soccer
Jose David Castañeda Dodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Highland Park California Baseball
Joe Chirico Paintsville Independent Schools Kentucky Football
Billy Clendenin Palma Ceia Little League Florida Baseball, Softball
Bill Crowley Woodcreek Lacrosse Club California Lacrosse
Joseph Cruz Warriors FC Illinois Soccer
Joe Cummings Arctic Foxes and RMU Colonials in-house Hockey Pennsylvania Hockey
Annie Cunningham Tomahawks 14 Alabama Softball
Ron Duncan Screven County High School Georgia Football
John "J. R." Eldridge IV Arkadelphia High School Arkansas Football, Wrestling
Tom Esslinger Homewood High School Alabama Track & Field
Aukai Ferguson Lake Oswego Water Polo (LOWPO) Oregon Water Polo
Doug Fischer Kimball High School California Water Polo
Mike Fiscus Slammers Colorado Baseball
Julie Fisette Legacy Volleyball Club Michigan Volleyball
Suzanne Fitzgerald Walton High School Georgia Volleyball
Tawanna Flowers Trinity Valley School Texas Basketball
Ted Fundoukos Lou Fusz Soccer Club Missouri Soccer
Eli Galbraith-Knapp Rancho Santa Fe Attack Soccer California Soccer
Veronica Garcia Dodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Roosevelt Park California Baseball
Reza Ghasemi Central Catholic High School Illinois Soccer
William (Billy) Gibbons Bochicchio Sports Character Initiative/Scranton High School Pennsylvania Basketball, Soccer, Track & Field
Kevin ( "KG") Greene Cape Cod ReUnited Massachusetts Soccer
John Guzman DC SCORES District of Columbia Soccer
Anthony Hall Maryland Rush Maryland Soccer
Shoni Hansen North Canyon High School Arizona Volleyball
Nicholas Hellwig Sycamore High School Water Polo and Cincinnati Moose Water Polo Club Ohio Water Polo
Steve Herdsman Midwest United FC Michigan Soccer
Jerrell Hightower Dodgers RBI Youth Baseball- Baldwin Hills Recreation Center California Baseball
Phil Huynh Tri-Valley Minor Hockey Association (Tri-Valley Blue Devils--Mite Programs) California Hockey
Sam Jackson Vermont Elite Basketball Vermont Basketball
Rudy James Apple Valley wrestling Minnesota Wrestling
Brian Jardine North Pocono High School Pennsylvania Baseball
Doug Jones The Hill School Pennsylvania Water Polo
Richard Katsuya Sacred Hearts Academy Hawaii Basketball
Kurt Keener Gilbert Christian High School Arizona Basketball
Jabari King Healthy Lifestyles Healthy Kids (HLHK) Georgia Swimming
David Klein Legends Baseball Academy California Baseball
Jeannie Ledford Towns County High School Georgia Cross Country
Danny Lee CSI High School for International Studies New York Basketball, Cross Country
Dale Leeper Marietta High School Ohio Cross Country
Mary Lichtenberger Riverview High School Florida Cross Country, Track & Field
Jermaine Lloyd Back2Basics Academy New York Basketball
Keanu Lockwood i9 Sports Hawaii Basketball, Football
Miguel Lopez Tormenta FC South Carolina Soccer
Mark Malcolm The June Shelton School Texas Football
Javier Mata City of Santa Clarita Youth Sports California Basketball
Jimmy McAlister Seattle United Washington Soccer
Ben McCarthy Lionville Soccer Club Pennsylvania Soccer
Andrew McCorkindale Conrad High School Texas Cross Country
Alexander McLanahan St. John's School Texas Tennis
Pat McMahon Canterbury High School Indiana Baseball
Dave Meng Las Vegas Panthers Nevada Baseball
Michael Mischler Cathedral Prep Pennsylvania Football
Devin Moore Mount Airy High School North Carolina Cheerleading
Jody Moore Canterbury School of Florida Florida Softball
Ben Mortimer D.C. Stoddert Soccer District of Columbia Soccer
Raymond Levi Nelson Rittman High School Ohio Football
Andrew Niebuhr Del Val Jr. Lacrosse New Jersey Lacrosse
Mark Palmer Patrick Henry High School Virginia Football
Tim Parker Date Academy Track Georgia Track & Field
Adelky Paulino John Adams HS New York Girls Bowling
Robert Pedroza Orange High School California Football
Rick Porter CIty of Surprise Community and Recreation Services Arizona Baseball, Basketball, Softball
Lars Porter Homewood High School Alabama Cross Country
Tammy Porter Elite Gymnastics Academy/Baraboo High School gymnastics Wisconsin Gymnastics
John Prezzia Gregory the Great Academy Highlanders Pennsylvania Rugby, Soccer
Mark Princehorn Souderton Area High School Pennsylvania Lacrosse
Meredith Prior MethodLAX, LLC / Storm Club Lacrosse Massachusetts Lacrosse
Bobby Quinlan SF Elite Academy California Soccer
Phil Raschke Steilacoom Sentinels Youth Football (Thurston County Youth Football League) and Steilacoom High Varsity Football Washington Football
Greg Rasmussen American Christian Academy California Swimming
Susie Redman (Kirk) US Kids Golf Texas Golf
James Roberts Mountain Park Athletic Association Georgia Softball
Lauren Rocchio Green Valley High School Nevada Lacrosse
Noel Sanger River Valley Futbol Club Arkansas Soccer
Rocco Sansone AYSO Illinois Soccer
Kevin Sawchuck Mt. Diablo Heat California Cross Country, Track & Field
Katie Schlosser Brookfield Academy Wisconsin Field Hockey
Darren Schmidt East Harlem Pride - Park East High School New York Baseball, Basketball, Football
Justine Schulerud Skyline Soccer Association Colorado Soccer
Michael Seger East Webster High School Mississippi Basketball
Walter Shaffer Gameday Sports AZ Arizona Football
Chris Sharp Alamo Heights High School Texas Soccer
Tricia Shugrue Hamden High School Connecticut Volleyball
Karen Silcott Ponte Vedra High School Florida Lacrosse
Steve Sills Homewood Middle School Alabama Football, Track & Field
Robert (Si) Simons Wallenpaupack Area High School Pennsylvania Golf
Kelly Sims Sonesoccer Training Academy (STA) New Jersey Soccer
Willie Slaton South Dekalb Tribe Georgia Baseball
Kameel Sneij One Jump Ahead Colorado Jump Rope
Stefan Snow Public School Athletic League Health Opportunities High School New York Basketball
Ben Soto Cate School California Baseball, Football
Ted Sowle Northland Sports Alliance Missouri Soccer
Lance Spigner Horatio High School Arkansas Baseball
John Sterling Bradshaw Mountain Girls Soccer Team Arizona Soccer
Michael Stoneback Pinconning AYSO Michigan Soccer
Russell Stoner William Penn High School Pennsylvania Football
Shawn Stringham Olympus Aquatics Water Polo Utah Water Polo
Chad Sturgis A.R. Gould School Maine Basketball
Wesley Temples Normal Community High School Illinois Football
Todd Tullis San Francisco Little League California Baseball
Laura Tweeten Washburn HS (Southern McLean Coop) North Dakota Basketball, Cross Country, Track & Field
William "Scotty" Tyson Saints Field Hockey Rocks Virginia Field Hockey
Kevin Wallace Cadence Futbol Club Texas Soccer
Shane Walton The Bishop's School California Football
Mike Weiss Charlotte Latin School North Carolina Cross Country, Track & Field
Marlowe Wells FIERCE Basketball California Basketball
Olivia Wilkerson Pittsburgh Football Club and Ringgold High School Pennsylvania Soccer
Chad Wilkerson Lincoln Christian School Oklahoma Basketball, Golf
Chris Williams Worcester Preparatory School / Salterwater Girls Travel Coach / Beach Recreational Program. Maryland Lacrosse
Sean Wimer Stevenson High School and Northern Illinois Polo Club Illinois Water Polo
Matt Zahn Eastview Athletic Association Minnesota Baseball
Rene Zeelenberg Alamo Judo Club Texas Martial Arts
Eddy Zubey Higley High School Arizona Football
Join PCA

We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.

Learn More

Stay connected