PCA Updates
Congratulations to each of these National Finalists who were selected from nearly 1,000 nominations representing 47 of the 50 states! Below is an alphabetical list of the National Finalists for PCA's 2019 Double-Goal Coach® Award presented by TeamSnap.
Thank you to the nearly 3,000 nominators and references who supported their coach through this process. If your coach was not named a National Finalist, we encourage you to nominate them again next year.
In the coming weeks our judges will select 50 National Winners who will each receive a $200 check, certificate from PCA, recognition on PCA's website, newsletters and media campaigns and an invitation with guest ($500 value) to accept the honor at PCA's National Youth Sports Awards & Benefit sponsored by Deloitte on Saturday, April 27th at Santa Clara University’s Leavey Center. Four winners will be selected to win an all expenses paid trip with guest to California for the event and welcomed on stage for a panel discussion.
Thanks to the generosity of the Taube Family Foundation, we will select one grand prize winner who will receive $10,000- $2,500 to the coach and $7,500 to the youth sports organization or school of their choice, to further the impact they are making as a Double-Goal Coach in their community! Stay tuned for this announcement.
Check out our Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram pages for the announcement!
Select finalists will be added pending background checks. Questions? Contact PCA's Jennie Wulbrun.
FIRST NAME | LAST NAME | AFFILIATION | STATE | SPORT(S) |
David | Aceron | Ace's Baseball | California | Baseball |
Cory | Alexander | Irving Boys Baseball Association | Texas | Baseball |
Evan | Alexius | Golden State Elite Hockey | California | Hockey |
Damion | Allen | Thomas Jefferson High School | Colorado | Basketball |
Larry | Alonso | Gilmer Cartecay Youth Mountain Bike Team | Georgia | Cycling |
Cristina | Alvarado | Rose Bowl Aquatics Center | California | Swimming |
Logan | Barber | Triangle Volleyball Club | North Carolina | Volleyball |
Damian | Barrera | Century High School | California | Basketball |
Melonie | Barrow | Prince William County (PWC) Panthers Track Club | Virginia | Track & Field |
Marcus | Bates | Illinois United | Illinois | Basketball, Football, Track & Field |
Adam | Beasley | US Lacrosse - Central Ohio | Ohio | Lacrosse |
Jason | Beer | Eric Solorio Academy HS | Illinois | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Bryan | Bennett | Maury High School | Virginia | Cross Country |
Roberto | Bergersen | Hoop Dreams Basketball | Idaho | Basketball |
Kendric | Birden | Doomsday Wrestling Club | Iowa | Wrestling |
Eugene | Bodre | Fordham Falcons | New York | Football |
Clint | Boston | Green Mountain High School | Colorado | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Cecil | Brown | SCA (Southern California All Stars) | California | Basketball |
Jacqueline | Brown | MRC Athletic Association dba Westside Bulls | Texas | Basketball |
Kim | Brydges | Boise High School | Idaho | Basketball |
Vin | Bui | Shooting Touch | Massachusetts | Basketball |
Stephen | Bunch | Delta High School | California | Football |
Bryeon | Burnam | Forest Hills Athletics Club | Ohio | Football |
Brandon | Butler | Beastmode Hardin County Kentucky Track | Kentucky | Track & Field |
John | Carmony | Above the Bar Track Club | Colorado | Track & Field |
Joe | Casey | Masconomet Regional High School | Massachusetts | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Omar | Cervantes | Alameda County Deputy Sheriffs' Activities League / Sheriffs Fútbol Club | California | Soccer |
Jorge | Chen | Menlo School | California | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Charlsea | Clark | Bishop Kenny HIgh School | Florida | Basketball |
Jamie | Clegg | Durham Blues Baseball Club | North Carolina | Baseball |
Michael | Coffey | Monument Volleyball | Virginia | Volleyball |
Debbie | Coffman | Central Catholic High School | Illinois | Basektball |
Rob | Coffman | Klamath Union High School | Oregon | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Alexander | Covert | Covert Elite Competition Team | Michigan | Martial Arts/Tae Kwon Do |
Charlene | Crowell | Lower Russell County Youth Club | Alabama | Basketball |
Kevin | Curran | Bishop Kenny High School | Florida | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Mike | DeFazio | Kipp NYC College Prep | New York | Football |
Hans Delannoy | de Lannoy | San Ramon Valley High School | California | Basketball |
Nicole | Dinas | ICA Cristo Rey Academy | California | Basketball |
John | Dinorcia | NJ Devils Youth Hockey | New Jersey | Hockey |
Quinton | Dodson | AMATA Sports | Colorado | Track & Field |
Craig | Dooren | Princess Anne High School | Virginia | Volleyball |
DeAndre | Dukes | Dodgers RBI-Hollywood Indies Little League | California | Baseball |
RJ | Eberhart | O'Fallon Little Panthers (OLP) | Illinois | Football, Softball, Wrestling |
Marinna | Emond | Bishop Feehan High School | Massachusetts | Field Hockey |
Jason | Evans | Steel City Selects Girls Tier 2 Ice Hockey | Pennsylvania | Women's Hockey |
Don | Foley | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School | Wisconsin | Cross Country |
Mike | Fulton | San Domenico School | California | Basketball |
Becky | Gagnon | Martin Luther King Hgh School | California | Tennis |
Kristin | Gellert | Bainbridge High School | Washington | Water Polo |
Patrick | Gloriod | Peachtree City American Little League | Georgia | Baseball |
Brittney | Godbout | Chariho High School | Rhode Island | Lacrosse, Soccer |
Brandon | Godfrey | Hoop Code Basketball Academy | Arizona | Basketball |
Ethan | Goldman | Boston Scores | Massachusetts | Soccer |
Lori | Guyer | Centennial High School | Minnesota | Soccer |
Brent | Gwinn | Suncoast Gymnastics Academy | Florida | Trampoline and Tumbling |
Richard | Harrell | Raider Nation Wrestling Club | Virginia | Wrestling |
Roy | Harrison | H.B. Plant High School | Florida | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Aaron | Hazel | La Salle Catholic College Preparatory High School | Oregon | Football |
Matthew | Hernandez | Alonso High School | Florida | Girl's Flag Football |
Cedric | Higgins | Newark Soccer Club | California | Soccer |
Brandi | Hori Moises | KIAKAHI VBA | Hawaii | Volleyball |
Almir | Hot | Team Evanston | Illinois | Soccer |
Jeremy | Hurdle | Tampa Bay United SC | Florida | Soccer |
Christopher | Ianni | Upper Dublin High School | Pennsylvania | Swimming, Water Polo |
Alecia | Ivery | Girls in the Game | Illinois | Basketball/Dance |
James | Jackson | Paul R. Smith Middle School | Florida | Football, Track & Field |
Dave | Jasper | River City Lacrosse | Illinois | Lacrosse |
Gareth | John | Cornerstone Cougars | Florida | Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Rugby, Soccer, Track & Field, Triathlon, Volleyball |
Melanie | Johnson | Lakewood Ranch High School | Florida | Basketball & Flag Football |
Karen | Judge | Glenbard West High School | Illinois | Field Hockey |
Dave | King | San Carlos United | California | Soccer |
Jill | Kornegay | DME Sports Academy | Florida | Volleyball |
Kathryn | Krase | St. Francis Xavier Youth Sports | New York | Baseball |
Debora | Kreimer-Schneider | Mason Park Los Angeles City Parks and Recreation | California | Volleyball |
Stuart | Krohn | ICEF Rugby | California | Rugby, Sailing |
Bob | L'Homme | Bishop Feehan High School | Massachusetts | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Patrick | Ledan | Felix Varela Senior High School | Florida | Football/Flag Football |
Doug | Leresche | DACA and WVC Vikings | California | Water Polo |
Will | Lucero | Anchorage Youth Soccer Club | Alaska | Soccer |
Enzennio | Mallozzi | King School | Connecticut | Soccer |
Matt | Marquess | California Thorns | California | Soccer |
Joseph | Marrone | Dodgers RBI-Jackie Tatum Harvard Recreation | California | Baseball |
Adam | Mason | HTX Panthers | Texas | Basketball |
Meghan | McDonald | Team Rock | New York | Competitive rock climbing (sport, speed and bouldering) |
Heidi | Melville | St. George's School | Washington | Soccer |
Rob | Mendel | Edina Hockey Association | Minnesota | Hockey |
Anthony | Mendoza | Force Sports Baseball | Ohio | Baseball |
Brandi | Menegatti | Pueblo West High School | Colorado | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Ric | Miranda | Elevation Volleyball Club | Colorado | Volleyball |
Jorge | Monge | Texas Storm Volleyball Academy | Texas | Volleyball |
Eric | Morton | CKY Magic | Kentucky | Basketball |
Lisa | Moylan | St. Mary's Annapolis (SMA) | Maryland | Field Hockey |
Gerardo | Munoz | Denver Center of International Studies: Baker | Colorado | Soccer |
Francisco | Nascimento | Elite Martial Arts Weston | Florida | Martial Arts |
Frederick "Chris" | Nelson III | Saints Soccer Academy | Oregon | Soccer |
Dominic | Newman | Shorewood High School | Wisconsin | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Gerald | Oda | Honolulu Little League | Hawaii | Baseball |
Alley | Olivier | Unity Preparatory Charter School of Brooklyn | New York | Competitive Step |
Jennylynde | Packham | Mad City Aqua Stars | Wisconsin | Synchronized Swimming |
Ryan | Partridge | Liberty High School | California | Football |
Isac | Perez | Dodgers RBI- Lennox Park | California | Baseball |
Whitney | Pogue | Corner Canyon High School Mountain Bike Team | Utah | Cycling/NICA Mountain Biking |
Marc | Poris | Hollywood Soccer Club | Oregon | Soccer |
Mark | Powers | Central Georgia Arts and Athletics | Georgia | Basketball |
Lauren | Prenni | Claim Jumpers | Colorado | Jump Rope |
DeMarco | Prewitt | Danville High School | Kentucky | Basketball |
Dule | Radovanovic | Evanston Soccer Association | Illinois | Soccer |
Mauricio | Ramirez | San Antonio City Soccer Club | Texas | Soccer |
Chris | Reading | Monarch Coyotes Feeder Team | Colorado | Basketball |
Gregg | Rice | The X Count | Indiana | Shooting Sports |
Ashley | Rider | FC Spokane White & FC Spokane Black | Idaho | Soccer |
Gustavo | Rocha | AYSO 224 Tucson AZ | Arizona | Soccer |
Anthony | Rodriguez | The First Tee of Metropolitan New York (NYC) | New York | Golf |
Nicole | Rollins | Eagle High School Softball | Idaho | Softball |
Antonio | Roman | West Tampa Little League | Florida | Softball |
Amanda | Rose | The Ellis School | Pennsylvania | Field Hockey |
Molly | Rosen | Boston Scores and South End Soccer | Massachusetts | Soccer |
Tony | Ryan | The Bolles School | Florida | Cross Country |
Anthony "Merc" | Ryan | Baltimore City College | Maryland | Lacrosse |
Noel | Sanger | River Valley Futbol Club | Arkansas | Basketball, Soccer |
Gerald | Shelbon | Diamond Hill North Side Youth Association | Texas | Baseball, Basketball, Football, Strength Training |
Tyc | Snow | 023 Feet Gorilla | Virginia | Basketball |
Jeremy | Spry | Students Run Philly Style/Science Leadership Academy | Pennsylvania | Cross Country, Track & Field, Running |
Lavonte | Stewart | Lost Boyz Inc | Illinois | Baseball, Softball |
Elizabeth | Stoner | Sir Francis Drake High School | California | Volleyball |
Shawn | Stringham | Olympus Aquatics Water Polo | Utah | Water Polo |
Teddy | Sullivan | St. Pius X Parish School | Illinois | Cross Country, Track & Field |
Randall | Swope | Major Force Lacrosse | Pennsylvania | Lacrosse |
Faouzi | Talabi | Scholar Athletes | Massachusetts | Basketball, Fitness |
Tiffany | Tate-Eckes (In Memoriam) | Arizona Elite/Seton Catholic Preparatory High School | Arizona | Basketball |
Matt | Terwilligar | Park City Soccer Club | Utah | Soccer, Winter Sports |
Stoney | Tuckness | Meridian Police Athletic League - Flag Football | Idaho | Football, Soccer |
John | Tzimorangas | South Shore Warriors | Massachusetts | Basketball |
Dennis | Vogel | St. Jude School | Ohio | Football |
Jackie | Wada | Jr. Kings | California | Basketball |
Richard | Ware | Chicago Hoop Squad | Illinois | Basektball |
Tim | Watson | Cedar Creek High School | New Jersey | Football |
Lauren | Wicinski | Peet Jr. High | Texas | Volleyball |
Kevin | Wiener | CR Holland | Pennsylvania | Baseball |
David | Winn | Mountain View High School | California | Volleyball |
Ty | Wisdom | Horizon High School | Arizona | Football |
Cesar | Zaragoza | AYSO Region 526 | California | Soccer |
We celebrate positive coaches focused on winning AND teaching life lessons.
Learn More