The PCA Blog

PCA Updates

2016 TRIPLE-IMPACT COMPETITOR® SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS

08.23.2016

To see 2016 winners, click here.

Following are updates of finalists for PCA's 2016 Triple-Impact Competitor® Scholarship Program, listed by PCA Chapter or Area below. In case you are uncertain of your region, use the "find on page" function of your computer or phone and enter a scholarship applicant's name. If you aren't located within 120 miles of a PCA Chapter or region, you will be listed under 'At-Large' at the bottom. For any questions, please email Program Administrator Jennie Wulbrun.

Finalists

Chicago Scholarship Finalists
Ngozi Amadikwu, Jones College Prep
Joey Balke, Deerfield High School
Isabel Bettag, St. Francis HS
Jacob Carli, Geneva HS
Nicolet Christensen, Downers Grove North
Jacob Claudio, UCSN Garcia High
Kaitlyn Coleman, Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep
Ricky Costello, Providence Catholic
Mulbe Dillard IV, Whitney M. Young HS
Carlie Hansen, Northside College Prep HS
Lauren Komrska, Buffalo Grove
Rachel Koshy, Maine East HS
Aisat Oladokun, Perspectives Leadership Academy
Delaney Oliveira, Loyola Academy
Grace Rost, Providence Catholic HS 
Yeilin Salgado Eric Solorio Academy HS 
Michele Sepulveda, Benito Juarez
Scott Stern,  Deerfield HS
Jason Tajimaroa, Benito Juarez
Sarah Whiteside, Trinity HS


Cleveland Scholarship Finalists
Maceo Adams, Benedictine HS
Anessa Berry, Norwalk HS
Mary Fuerst, North Olmsted HS
Kristen Funk, Mentor HS
Kaitlyn Gilson, NorwalkHS
Jack Lee, Bay HS
Brielle Marlow, Brecksville Broadview Heights HS
Kristen McCausland, Green HS
Christina Mealwitz, Keystone HS
Maggie Moennich, North Olmsted HS 
Jordyn Musi, Mayfield HS
Cassandra Pasadyn, Brunswick HS
Alexis Perney, Nordonia HS
Mya Ray, Norwalk HS
Joseph Stefanko, Cuyahoga Heights HS

Colorado Scholarship Finalists
Adna Adrovic, Thomas Jefferson HS 
Nathan Barrows, Columbine HS 
Kennede Brown, Grandview HS
Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson HS 
Paige Fletcher, Rock Canyon HS
Hunter Gerber, Coal Ridge HS
Lauren Gobin, Salida HS
Isaac Green, Monarch HS
Dylan Jacob, Green Mountain HS
Gabrielle Kinney, Kent Denver
Kylie Martin, Eagle Valley HS 
Benton Meldrum, Dakota Ridge HS
Molly Sears, Frontier Charter Academy
Cora Tyo, Green Mountain HS

DC/Mid-Atlantic Scholarship Finalists
India Bhalla-Ladd, National Cathedral School
Katherine (Katie) Brewer, Stone Ridge School Of the Sacred Heart
Gabrielle Gallant, The Key School
Allison House, St. John's College HS
Emma Klein, Bishop Ireton HS
Lucie Lefbom, Annandale High School
Kathryn Maloney, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Kathryn Paravano, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart
Marina Smith, Langley HS
William Thomas, Gonzaga College HS
Haley Tiller, Reservoir HS
Clarence Washington Jr., Riverbend HS & Chancellor HS

Hawaii Scholarship Finalists
BreeAnn Cayaban, Waimea HS
Ruby Kate Galapon, Keaau HS
Jonathan LeVine, Kalaheo HS
Tiyanni Mahi, Kamehameha Schools Maui
Kaya McTigue, Mid-Pacific Institute
Toby Mitchell, Kalani HS
Emily Nomura, 'Iolani School
Briana Yamamoto, Maui HS

Houston Scholarship Finalists
Lillian Bean, Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart
Caroline Crawford, Stratford HS
Kaia Daniel, The Awty International School
Crystal Gamboa, YES Prep East End 
Zosimo Garcia, YES Prep East End
Allyson Gonzalez, Mayde Creek HS
Cody Graham, St. Pius X
Joshua Hamilton, The Woodlands HS
Benjamin Hughes, Memorial HS
Colen James, Pearland HS
Kennedy Jones, Booker T. Washington
Colton Killian, Kingwood Park HS
Drake Lamb, I.H. Kempner HS
Alexander Matchett, Angleton HS
Amber Park, The Village School
Analilia Rojas, Chinquapin Preparatory
Charlotte Scholten, The Village School
Kristalyn Thoede, St Agnes Academy
Ethan Wang, St. John's School
Anna Winter, Incarnate Word Academy

Los Angeles Scholarship Finalists
Leslic Diaz, Alliance Patti and Peter Neuwirth Leadership Academy
Xavier Jackson, San Pedro HS
Jarret Lindsay, Bonita HS
Natalia Pacheco, Calexico HS
SaraJoy Salib, Venice HS
Olivia Sanderson, Royal HS
Kyle Schroeder, Murrieta Valley HS
Tyler Sweet, Bishop Amat Memorial HS
Lauren Tsuneishi, Redondo Union HS
Samantha Vasquez, Northridge Academy HS

Minnesota Scholarship Finalists
Jacob Anderson, Grand Rapids HS
Mason Bartosh, Stillwater Area HS
Mya Buffetta, Mountain Iron- Buhl HS
Emily Bunnell, East Ridge HS
Samuel Nesheim, Brainerd HS
Kevin Tran, Harding Senior HS

New England Scholarship Finalists
Carly Bernstein, E.O. Smith HS
Mackenzie Buzzell, Fryeburg Academy
Nadia Cardoso, Brockton HS
Zoe Clarkin, Sandwich HS
George Colarullo, Groton Dunstable Regional HS
Cynthia Deleon, Lynn English HS
Abigail Dirks, Pingree School
Meghan Eosco, Stoughton HS
Maeve Fittz, John D. O'Bryant HS
Tajahane Francis, Boston Latin Academy
Jesse Galanti, Foxborough HS
Emmaeve Jourdain, Lenox Memorial HS
Tavyen Matthews, Simsbury HS
Brianna McPhee, Nashua HS North
Sarah O'Sullivan, Greenfield HS
Victoria Resendes, Bishop Connolly HS
Samantha Souke, Sandwich HS
Daniel Tonna, Rocky Hill HS
Hannah Tucker, Mascenic Regional HS
Cameron Wade, North Reading HS

New York Scholarship Finalists
Jay Bendlin, Valhalla HS
Paige Hughes, Lakeland Regional HS
Adia Klein, Spence School
Samantha Merino, The Mary Louis Academy
Matthew Motola, Colts Neck HS
Michael Selzer, North Salem HS

North Texas Scholarship Finalists
Christopher Bahena, Hillcrest HS
Margaret Bullington, Grace Preparatory Academy
Sophia Fondren, Lone Star HS
Lexi Freeman, Richland HS
Jordon Myers, North Crowley HS
Alyssa Pevehouse, Red Oak HS
Kole Ramage, Southlake Carroll Senior HS
Jacob Reynolds, Central HS
Emelia Trevino, Creekview HS
Noel Wilson, Billy C. Ryan HS

Phoenix Scholarship Finalists
Tre' Bugg, Williams Field HS
Elizabeth Caldarelli, Xavier College Preparatory
Gianni DeNicola, Thunderbird HS
Charlie Kaiser, Basha HS
Jonathan MacArthur, Arizona College Preparatory-Erie
Cotter McAnally, Desert Mountain HS
Lauren McGahie, Mountain Ridge HS
Delcia Petersen, Gilbert Classical Academy

Portland Scholarship Finalists
Austen Carpenter, Gresham Union HS
Kerstina Nasr, Gresham HS
Anna Nguyen, Benson Polytechnic HS
Nathan Ninteman, Lakeridge HS
Allie Potter, Central Catholic HS
Mattie Ziegler, St. Mary's Academy

Sacramento Scholarship Finalists
Michael Brown, Cordova HS
Natalie Enos, Rio Americano HS
Rowan Hart, Davis Senior HS
Laila Taqueer, Florin HS

SF Bay Area Scholarship Finalists
Kobi Allston, San Leandro HS
Audrey Berner, Presentation HS
Ian Blair, San Lorenzo Valley HS
Joshua Boone, Archbishop Riordan HS
Patrick Brown, Sir Francis Drake HS
Moises Correa, Eastside College Prep
Angel Chesney, Newark Memorial HS
Maile Chung, Harker School
Ireland Clare Kennedy, Holy Names HS (Oakland)  
Cynthia Govea-Orozco, Eastside College Prep
Benjamin Grasty, Los Gatos HS
Daniel Higman, Carmel HS
Sagrika Jawadi, Aragon HS

Mariam Martinez, San Rafael HS
Jackson O'Neill, Rancho Cotate HS
Julissa Quintana-Martinez, Pajaro Valley HS
Thomas Resnick, Mountain View HS

Britney Scardina, Rancho Cotate HS  
Jeri Tan, Saint Ignatius College Prep
Jensen Yemane, Sir Francis Drake HS

Tampa Bay Scholarship Finalists
Clifford Adjei, Wharton HS
Alyssa Archer, Strawberry Crest HS
Grant Cardwell, Dunedin HS
Jake Dawson, Seminole HS
Chantal Espinosa, Bloomingdale HS
Elizabeth Farrell, Durant HS
Carson Gibbs, Plant HS
Lawrence Hamilton, St. Petersburg Catholic HS
Erin Hanson, Earl J. Lennard HS
Christina Hayworth, Palm Harbor University HS
Brock Hoffman, Riverview HS
Jennifer Lima, East Lake HS
Lauran Meadow, Citrus HS
Spencer Myers, Berkeley Preparatory School
Julia Petrillo, Academy of the Holy Names
Lauren Ransdell, George Steinbrenner HS
Bryant Robbins, Sunlake HS
David Rodriguez, Armwood HS
Kristina Rogers, Thomas Jefferson HS
Danielle Romanello, Canterbury School of Florida
Pristine Siswanto, Tampa Preparatory School
Nick Stuck, Newsome HS
Micaela Torres, C. Leon King HS
Charlotte Tuohy, Robinson HS
Alex Virgilio, St. Stephen's Episcopal School

At-Large/OOT Scholarship Finalists
Laurinne Balsatd, Juneau-Douglas HS (Alaska) 
Bianca Bernhard, Key West HS (Florida)
Andrew Clifford, Renaissance HS (Idaho) 
Ansley Coles, Duluth HS (Georgia)
Kristen Denniston, Wallenpaupack Area HS (Pennsylvania)
Alexander Dixon, Bishop Foley Catholic HS (Michigan)
Hailey Dolcini, Fortuna Union HS (California)
Alexandra Farrell, Bishop Manogue Catholic HS (Nevada)
Holley Hart, Pendleton County HS (Kentucky)
Frederick Helwig, Brother Martin (Louisiana)
Kaileigh Hermann, Howell HS (Michigan) 
Elizabeth Holmes, TMI - The Episcopal School of Texas (Texas)
Morgan Kinailuk, Kettle Falls HS (Washington)
Anna Koponen, Sacred Heart (North Dakota)
Josephine Krysinski, Black Hills HS (Washington)
Katie McElveen, Loveland HS (Ohio) 
Alexandria Mulholland, Kamiakin HS (Washington) 
Lynn Olthof, Grand Haven HS (Michigan)
Justice Rice, Monessen HS (Pennsylvania)
Abigail Snyder, Westminster Christian Academy (Georgia)
Brooke Whipkey, Ardrey Kell HS (North Carolina) 
Sierra Winters, Forbush High School (North Carolina)
Caroline Woodard, Campbell HS (Georgia)

Stay connected